Sunday, March 30, 2008

not so late night photo expedition

last photo in this set taken with jason abromovitz









Saturday, March 22, 2008

Thursday, March 20, 2008

shadow project

Sunday, March 16, 2008

vase




Tuesday, March 11, 2008

paper project






Sunday, March 9, 2008

lacma








Tuesday, March 4, 2008

downtown la

taken with iphone


Saturday, March 1, 2008

The Hive Gallery - March 2008 Group Show!!

Currently exhibiting at The Hive Gallery, March 2008 Group Show

"Paper Lantern Nightmare"











March 2008- Featuring artist Amy Shawley & Walt Hall
Back to Show List

The Hive Gallery and Studios
Group show and Performances

Opening: 03/01 8PM-12:30AM
$7 at door for night of performances and amazing art from around the country
all ages/ beverages avail.
March 1st-29th
For more info: www.thehivegallery.com



















Featured Artist 1: Amy Shawley
Featured Artist 2: Walt Hall
Tall Wall Artist: Carmen Luceno
Small Wall Artist: Vague
Installation Artist: Delphia

Out of State Artists:

Jaime Burton - Seattle, WA
Mythos- SF, CA
Greg Lukens- Olympia, WA
Brooke Grucella- Tucson, AZ
Star27- St. Petersburg, FLA.
Natalia- Ballard, WA.
Jason Robert Snyder- Solomons, MD
Anna Thackray
Brandton Manshel- Fort Collins, CO
Mike Egan- Moon Twp., PA
Nathalie Winans- Lansing, MI
Patrick Fatica- Orlando, FLA.
Jennifer Lewis- Boston, MA
Erin LaRocque- Chicago, IL
Emma Overman- Indianapolis, IN
Jarrod Eastman- Bozeman, MT
Pixelstud- SF, CA
Naomi Nowak- NY, NY
Augie Pagan- Seattle, WA

MARCH ARTISTS:

Group show artists:

Nancy Lai / Richard Heyn "Kuest" / / Jason Hernandez / Kathleen Hirai / Ville Kansanan / Carol Powell / Dustin Myers / Ashley Bamburg/ Anne Walker / Anand Duncan / Danni Luo / Dan Bigelow / Mike Bilz / Alex Feliciano / Christopher Ulrich / Chrystal Chan / Miss Withers / Kempton Delano / Emelio / Thom Gastelum / Michael Alvarez / James Zar / Shay / V / Jun Duras / Nikki Nash / Richard Rho / Aglaia Mortcheva / Justin Barry / Nick Wildermuth / Ted Von Heiland / Nic Kage / Veronica Agostini / Seth Drenner / Randy Horton / Jon Measures / Aglaia Mortcheva / Leah Parrent / Jessica Valencia / Allie Ward /Saul "BOXX" Gonzales / Miss Withers / Carl Lozada / Radhika Hersey / Natasha Presler // MIchael Nicholas / Yuki Miyazaki / Macsorro / Nathan Cartwright / Girls Drawin Girls / Steven Satler / Neil Poyuzina / Art Weeks / Terri Woodward / Henry Cram / Ching Ching Cheng / Laura Diamond / Marigrace Anjelly / Lorenzo Bambino / Emi Motokawa / Marlon McWilliams / Kenji Tanaka / Jason Hadley / Jose Lopes / Gabe Leonard / Nate Seubert /Mickey Me / Kio Griffith / James Malone / Paul Torres /Carol Powell / Airom Bleicher /Nick Wildermuth / Michele Waterman / Mary Spring / Erin Lucia / Lindsay Riley / Jenna Colby / Aglaia Mortcheva / Erick Rodriguez / Sergio Vasquez / Travis Morley / LD Grant / Debbie Bruce / Piotr Rushmore / Max Grundy / Hembert Guardado / Nicole Bruckman / Wataru Todoroki / Peter Pereza / Natasha Presler / and more!!

PERFORMANCES:

FRONT Stage:
8:00 - 8:30 - Zombelle (myspace.com/zombellemusic)
9:00 - 9:30 - Voice On Tape (myspace.com/voiceontape)
10:00 - 10:15 - TBA
10:30 - 11:00 - Right Hand Band (myspace.com/righthandband)
11:30 - 12:00 - Big Whup (myspace.com/bigwhupband)

BACK Stage/DJ Booth:
8:00 - 8:30 - Hive house mix
8:45 - 9:15 - Audioworm (myspace.com/audioworm)
9:30 - 10:30 - John Hicks/ DJ Liquid (www.ahhdart.com)
10:45 - 11:45 - Gonzo Jonez (www.dashlea.com)
12:00 - 12:30 - DJ Rival (myspace.com/lesbionic2)

Back to Show List